Part 5 – South Dakota through Wyoming
[…] • Burglary, theft, embezzlement
  • Violent crimes (assault, murder, attempted murder)
  • Sexual assault

Felonies that generally do not require a 1033 waiver are:

  • Drug possession
  • Driving under the influence
  • Prostitution

The above examples should be used as a guideline. Every application is handled on an individual basis.

https://doi.wyo.gov/licensing/producers

What about non-resident producers seeking to renew their Wyoming license after a conviction?

Wyoming law doesn’t specifically provide alternate procedures for nonresident licensees, however, it does state in Section 26-9-211 that “For agents whose home state of licensure is not Wyoming, the commissioner may rely on licensure and disciplinary actions by the agent’s home state of licensure.”

One final note on insurance licensing and criminal convictions in Wyoming