Part 5 – South Dakota through Wyoming
[…] Virginia law doesn’t make a distinction between resident and nonresident producers. Generally speaking, when a producer reports actions to their resident state (assuming they’re using the NIPR Attachments Warehouse – Reporting of Actions) their nonresident license states will also be notified. So, producers with a nonresident license in Virginia should use that method to ensure proper reporting.

How to renew my Washington insurance license after a criminal conviction

The Revised Code of Washington (RCW) Section 48.17.597 states:

(1) An insurance producer, title insurance agent, or adjuster shall report to the commissioner any administrative action taken against the insurance producer, title insurance agent, or adjuster in another jurisdiction or by another governmental agency in this state within thirty days of the final disposition of the matter. This report shall include a copy of the order, consent to order, or other relevant legal documents.

(2) Within thirty days of the initial pretrial hearing date, an insurance producer, title insurance agent, or adjuster shall report to the commissioner any criminal prosecution of the insurance producer, title insurance agent, or adjuster taken in any jurisdiction. The report shall include a copy of the initial complaint filed, the order resulting from the hearing, and any other relevant legal documents.

https://app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=48.17.597

For currently licensed producers who need to submit this information, Washington state’s Office of the Insurance Commissioner advises that the easiest way is by using the NIPR Attachments Warehouse – Reporting of Actions.