Part 5 – South Dakota through Wyoming
[…] Like many other states, business entities can also lose their insurance licenses if the Commissioner determines that: “an individual licensee’s violation was known or should have been known by one or more of the partners, officers, directors, or managers acting on behalf of the business entity, and the violation was neither reported to the Commissioner nor corrective action taken.”

So, for insurance leadership, the onus is on you to pay attention to your producers’ behavior.

How to renew my Virginia insurance license after a criminal conviction

The Code of Virginia section 38.2-1831 states that Virginia’s Insurance Commission (The Commission) “may place on probation, suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew” a producer’s license for a variety of reasons including being convicted of a felony.

This law also includes a few unique criteria for license suspension, revocation, and nonrenewal that are found in some, but not all states.