Part 5 – South Dakota through Wyoming
[…] https://code.dccouncil.gov/us/dc/council/laws/docs/14-264.pdf

So, for insurance leadership, the onus is on you to pay attention to your producers’ behavior, and make sure producers are properly reporting criminal and administrative actions.

How to renew my West Virginia insurance license after a criminal conviction

According to West Virginia Code Section 33-12-24, “The Insurance Commissioner may place on probation, suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew an insurance producer’s license, solicitor’s license or excess line broker’s license, or may levy a civil penalty or any combination of actions” for a number of reasons, including being convicted of a felony or having a license suspended or revoked in another jurisdiction.

In terms of reporting requirements, West Virginia’s insurance code Section 33-12-34 states: