Part 5 – South Dakota through Wyoming
[…] How to renew my West Virginia insurance license after a criminal conviction

According to West Virginia Code Section 33-12-24, “The Insurance Commissioner may place on probation, suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew an insurance producer’s license, solicitor’s license or excess line broker’s license, or may levy a civil penalty or any combination of actions” for a number of reasons, including being convicted of a felony or having a license suspended or revoked in another jurisdiction.

In terms of reporting requirements, West Virginia’s insurance code Section 33-12-34 states:

(a) A producer shall report to the Insurance Commissioner any administrative action taken against the producer in another jurisdiction or by another governmental agency in this state within thirty days of the final disposition of the matter. This report shall include a copy of the order, consent to order, or other relevant legal documents.

(b) Within thirty days of the initial pretrial hearing date, a producer shall report to the Insurance Commissioner any criminal prosecution of the producer taken in any jurisdiction. The report shall include a copy of the initial complaint filed, the order resulting from the hearing, and any other relevant legal documents.

https://code.wvlegislature.gov/33-12-34/

Does West Virginia grant 1033 waivers?

Yes. West Virginia provides this application for consent to engage in the business of insurance, along with this set of frequently asked questions.